Sold: Sep 10, 2026
Sold: Sep 10, 2026

$63,500,000

7 Beds 7 / 4 Full / Half Baths 17,544 SQFT 0.65 Acres
Type: Single Family

1011 Ute Avenue, Aspen, CO 81611

MLS#: 191488
Slifer Smith & Frampton Real Estate | AspenRealEstate.com
Office: 970.845.2000
Presented by: Aspen Snowmass Sotheby's International Realty - Hyman Mall - (970) 925-6060
Sold by: Aspen Snowmass Sotheby's International Realty - Hyman Mall

1011 Ute Avenue, Aspen, CO 81611

 

Irreplaceable in style and location, this 17,000-square-foot contemporary jewel is the only residence of its size and caliber both on Aspen Mountain and a stone's throw from the vibrant amenities and attractions of downtown. Its airy, lofty living and entertaining spaces are enveloped by walls of glass, and terraces wrap around both upper and lower levels, allowing for easy enjoyment of cinematic views and fresh mountain air. A personal private resort, the property boasts an indoor pool, two elevators, a 1,500-bottle wine cellar, four bars, a movie theater, a bowling alley, a gym, a spa, and indoor and outdoor water feature. The four-car garage is equipped with a convenient turntable, affording safety, space optimization, and easy ingress and egress. The home itself wraps around a courtyard with areas of emerald lawn and a path that spans a collection of reflecting pools, creating an idyllic setting for outdoor relaxation and festivities. Just beyond are Aspen's iconic ski slopes and the Silver Queen Gondola. The property and the neighboring estate share three acres of common space that accommodates three clay tennis courts complemented by a stone observation deck and a clubhouse. From nearly every vantage point, the residence and its grounds provide a perfect perch for basking in dramatic views of Red Mountain and Independence Pass. With its unique combination of enviable location and consummate luxurious leisure, this home allows for an unparalleled experience of lavish mountain living. Given the current guidelines and allowances in the Aspen area, an estate of this size could no longer be constructed, making this a true rarity and an opportunity not to be missed.


 

Interior Features

Bathrooms

Total Baths11

Other Interior Features

Air Conditioning Y/NYes
Fireplace FeaturesGas
Fireplace Y/NYes
Furnished Y/NFurnished
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesElevator
Laundry FeaturesInside
Total Fireplaces8

General

Architectural StyleContemporary
Assoc Fee Paid PerAnnually
Buyer FinancingCash
CityAspen
Close Price$63,500,000
Construction MaterialsWood Siding, Stone Veneer, Stone
CoolingCentral Air
CountyPitkin
DirectionsFrom East Durant and turn right onto S. Original Street, then turn left onto Ute Avenue.
Facing DirectionNorth
Garage Spaces4
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingRadiant, Natural Gas, Forced Air
Listing TermsCash
Living Area17,544 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet28,213 sqft
Lot Size UnitsAcres
MLS AreaAspen
MLS Area Minor01-Central Core
New ConstructionNo
PossessionDOD
Property ConditionExcellent
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofOther
Security FeaturesSecurity System
Standard StatusClosed
StatusClosed
Stories Count4
Subdivision Name1001 Ute Avenue
Tax Year2024
Total Rooms0
Virtual TourClick here
Year Built2011
ZoningRSF

Exterior

Building Area Total17,544 sqft
Lot FeaturesLandscaped
Lot Size Acres0.65
Lot Size Area0 sqft
ModelNo
Water SourcePublic

Additional Details

Price History

  

Similar Properties

$63,500,000

7 Beds 7 / 4 Full / Half Baths 17,544 SQFT 0.65 Acres
Type: Single Family

1011 Ute Avenue, Aspen, CO 81611

MLS#: 191488
Slifer Smith & Frampton Real Estate | AspenRealEstate.com
Office: 970.845.2000